Reading Comprehension Strategy & Practice Set-1 for SSC/Bank/Other Exams

Image result for reading comprehension tricks

Reading Comprehension is a test of an examiner’s reading skill and his/her understanding for the matter under stud. For efficient and effective result in reading comprehension in exam, a candidate is required to keep few things in mins:

  1. Always start reading the questions first from passage instead of reading the whole passage again and again. This saves your appreciable time. The reading of questions give you enough idea about the passage that you can’t obtain through reading the passage
  2. Try to give the answers of questions roughly and logically because there are certain questions which don’t require to answer after reading the passage. Logically assume the answer of each question roughly.
  3. ?Finally, go to the particular part of the passage matching the portion of the asked question to verify the answers assumed by you beforehand. By doing so, you will find that you are correct at most of the instances. For the rest of the part, you can apply your logic to get the suitable answer.

Note that: It is not always possible to obtain the answer as it is from the passage. Rather, many times, the answers come out from the passage suiting it context and tone.

PRACTICE SET

Directions (Q.1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them.

The Tamil Nadu government?s move to approach the Supreme Court seeking a review of its recent judgment barring the use of pictures of political leaders in government advertisements is retrograde and unnecessary. The court?s verdict restricting the list of dignitaries whose photographs are permissible on government advertisement material to the President, the Prime Minister and the Chief Justice of India, is a significant step in eliminating the partisan use of government resources to gain political mileage. Indeed, if there is a flaw in the judgment, it is in the exception made in favour of the holders of these three offices. Even though it says the President, Prime Minister or CJI could themselves decide on the inclusion of their pictures in advertisements, there really is no need for anyone?s image in such material if disseminating information is the sole purpose. The Tamil Nadu government has argued that there should be parity between the Centre and the States, and that the judgment, by privileging the dignitaries at the Centre, violates the principle of federalism. It is indeed an attractive argument if one contends that the same privilege should be extended to the Governor, Chief Minister and Chief Justice of the High Court so that there is Centre-State parity. However, the spirit of the verdict is to take government advertising out of the domain of partisan politics. In course of time, the apparent disparity should also give way to a universal prohibition of the use of pictures of any dignitary.

It is disappointing that the court did not accept a key recommendation made by a three-member committee that there should be special curbs on government advertisements during election time. This could have been an important guideline that would further purify the election process. The court may be confident that if the government adhered to norms there will be no need to adopt special, election-eve restrictions, but it should have taken note of the propensity of the political class to seek to gain mileage by delivering politically loaded messages using the official machinery during election time. In a democracy, the main reason for a government to issue advertisements is dissemination of essential and useful information about its functioning, its schemes and projects and their benefits. There is no real need to confer on any individual the privilege of being projected in official publicity material to give the impression that a scheme or measure owes its existence to the generosity of that individual. One can discern in the Tamil Nadu government?s review petition only an eagerness to overcome any legal impediment to its known penchant for projecting the ruling party leader as the sole benefactor behind its welfare programmes.

Q.1.Choose an appropriate title for the passage.

1) The Strict Judgement

2) SC Rule

3) Restless Politicians

4) The Un-Political War

5) Misplaced Plea

Q.2.Which of the following is true according to the passage?

  1. A) The Court?s decision is not only for the centre, but also for the states.
  2. B) The spirit of the verdict is not to take government advertising out of the domain of partisan politics.
  3. C) The court may be confident that if the government adhered to norms there will be no need to adopt special, election-eve restrictions.

1) Only A

2) Only B

3) Only C

4) All A, B and C

5) None

Q.3.What is the reason behind author suggesting that the head of the state should also be given the privilege?

1) This barring list is the exclusive list where the High profile people are Definitely included.

2) The political class is so corrupt that the head of the states should also be included in the list.

3) The Head of the states are the people representing the whole state and the supreme court should take care of them.

4) The head of the state should also be given the same privilege as centre is to maintain the parity between them.

5) None of the above.

Q.4.Which of the following is not true according to the passage?

  1. A) The court did not accept a key recommendation made by a three-member committee that there should be special curbs on government advertisements during election time.
  2. B) There is no real need to confer on any individual the privilege of being projected in official publicity material to give the impression that a scheme or measure owes its existence to the generosity of that individual
  3. C) If there is a flaw in the judgment, it is in the exception made in favour of the holders of these three offices.

1) Only A

2) Only B

3) Only C

4) All A, B and C

5) None

Q.5.Which of the following is a significant step in eliminating the image of the govt. to gain political mileage?

1) The court?s verdict restricting the list of dignitaries whose photographs are permissible on government advertisement.

2) The Govt. advertisement should be banned coz people should know all about it through the benefits, not through advertisement.

3) The govt should ban the usage of advertisement and start doing something with that fund.

4) All of the above

5) None of the above
Q.6.Which of the following is not the synonym of the word ?retrograde??
1) Subside
2) Positive
3) Moderate
4) Suspend
5) Anarchy

Q.7.Which of the following is not the synonym of the word ?partisan??
1) Comparable
2) Improve
3) Antipathy
4) Unbiased
5) Dislike

Q.8.Which of the following is the synonym of the word ?disseminating??
1) Improve
2) Inform
3) Promulgate
4) Approval
5) Guile

Q.9.Which of the following is the synonym of the word ?penchant??
1) Approbation
2) Apprise
3) Diligent
4) Hard
5) Proclivity

Q.10.Which of the following is the synonym of the word ?parity??
1) Ease
2) Equality
3) Pompous
4) Insensitive
5) Boorish

SOLUTIONS

  1. (5)
  2. (3)
  3. (4)
  4. (5)
  5. (1)
  6. (2)
  7. (4)
  8. (3)
  9. (5)
  1. (2)

Note: The extract of above passage is taken from?The Hindu, Delhi Edition, 25th May

SSC/Delhi Police/SI/ASI/Sarkari Naukri Know the Ten Gurus of Sikhs

1. Guru Nanak Dev Ji

Sikhism belongs to a religious sect founded by Guru Nanak (1469 ? 1539). His main teachings were the faith in one true Lord, the worship of the Name and the necessity of a Guru in the worship of the name.

2.?Guru Angad?Dev Ji

After his death, Guru Angad (1539 ? 52) became his successor. He invented the Gurumukhi script for the Punjabi Language.

3. Guru Amar Das?Ji

Guru Amardas (1552 ? 74) was the next guru. ?He reformed the institution of hangar and gave more importance to it. He divided his spiritual empire into 22 parts called Manjis. Each Manjis was put under the charge of a Sikh.


4. Guru Ram?Das?Ji

IV guru, Guru Ramdas (1575 ? 81) had very cordial relations with with Akbar.?He laid the foundation of Amritsar city. He dug a tank (sarovar) and it exists at Amritsar. In the midst of the tank, the Harmandir Sahib (Temple of God) was constructed.

5. Guru Arjan Dev?Ji

V guru, Guru Arjun Dev (1581 ? 1606) compiled Adi Granth. He also completed the construction of Amritsar and founded other cities like Taran Taran and Kartarpur. He was executed by Jahangir for helping his rebellious son, Khusro.

6. Guru Har Govind?Ji

VI guru, Guru Har Govind Rai?(1606 ? 44) defeated a Mughal Army at Sangrama. He transformed the Sikhs into?military community, established?Akal Takhtat the Golden Temple and held court there to conduct secular matters. He himself took up the tide of Sachcha Padshah. He also fortified Amritsar.

7. Guru Har Rai (1644 ? 61) and Guru Har Krishan (1661 ? 64) were the VII and VIII gurus respectively.

?Guru Har Rai ? ? ?Guru Har Krishan ? ? ? ? ?

9. Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji

IX guru, Guru Tegh Bahadur (1664 ? 75) revolted against Aurangzeb but was executed by him. He was beheaded at Delhi?s Chandni Chowk in November 1675. The Sis Ganj Gurudwara marks the site of his martyrdom.


Gurudwara Sis Ganj Sahib

10. Guru Gobind Singh Ji

X and last guru, Guru Gobind Singh (1675 ? 1708) (born in Patna) organised Sikhs as a community of warriors and called them as Khalsa (Baisakhi day, 1699). He summoned a big assembly of Sikhs at Anantpur and selected 5 persons who came to be known as Panj Pyare. They took the water of immortality.

? ? ? ? ?

What is Panj Pyare?

The Panj Pyare are beloved by Sikhs because the tenth guru of the Sikhs Gobind Rai called to a crowd of thousands who had assembled on the day of Baisakhi, asking for volunteers who would give him their heads.

Five men came forward:

  • Bhai Daya Singh
  • Bhai Dharam Singh
  • Bhai Himmat Singh
  • Bhai Muhkam Singh
  • Bhai Sahib Singh

Dress Code of Sikhs

The Sikhs were given a distinct dress and they were required to keep on their person five things beginning with K, viz., Kesh, Kripan, Kachha, Kanga and Kara. He compiled a supplementary granth called ?Daswen Padshah ka ?Granth?.

Remember

After the death of Aurangzeb, Guru Gobind Singh had cordial relations with his son. Bahadur Shah I. He even agreed to accompany the new king to Deccan. But the Guru was stabbed to death by a Pathan in 1708. At his death, he declared that henceforth, the Guru shall be in the Khalsa and the Khalsa in the Guru. He declared that from now on Granth Sahib should be treated as the Guru.

SSC/DELHI POLICE/SI/ASI/Sarkari Naukri COACHING FOR BETTER RESULTS

Competition Gurukul is a premier institute for Delhi Police/SI/ASI?Exam Coaching. You can visit our center to register your slot for fresh batches. You will be guided by our counsellor from Monday to Saturday at scheduled timing of 9 AM to 8 PM.

For More Information Contact

Competition Gurukul
A-1/17, Janakpuri, Main Najafgarh Road,
Opp Metro Pillar 636, New Delhi ? 110058

Banking Practice Set on Credit Card, Visa or Bank Card

1. What do you mean by an Affinity Card while talking in reference to bank__
a. The Credit Cards that are linked to special organizations
b. The Credit Cards with zero interest rate on repayments
c. The Credit Cards exclusively for the Bank?s employees
d. All of above

Answer:?Option a

2. Name the credit card sponsored by both a bank & retail vendor when a bank ties up with a retail vendor__
a. Retail Credit Card
b. Vendor Card
c. Co-branded Card
d. Cash back Card

Answer: ?Option c

3. When a business entity is authorized to accept cards for the payment of goods and services, it is known as?
a. Acquirer
b. Merchant
c. Issuer
d. Authorised Issuer

Answer: Option b

4. Name the international standard that is responsible to define the shape and size of the I-Cards is __
a. ISO/IEC 5200
b. ISO/IEC 7810
c. ISO/IEC 14000
d. ISO/IEC 5210

Answer: Option b

5. What is the validity period of a Kisan Credit Card?

a. 3 Years
b. 2 Years
c. 10 Years
d. 5 years

Answer:?Option a

6. Choose the credit card facility that was first to be recognized worldwide?
a. Maestro card
b. Master Card card
c. Diner Card
d. Visa Card

Answer: Option d
Explanation: Visa was accepted internationally and became the first credit card facility to be recognized worldwide. It is a conditional authorization provided by an assigned authority of a country to a person who is not a citizen of that country. Through Visa, he/she can enter its territory and can be remain there for limited duration.

7. Can you name the country from which the concept of Credit Card originated___
a. United Kingdom
b. United States
c. France
d. Australia

Answer: Option b
Explanation: The Credit Card was started using in United States during the period of 1920s for selling fuel to automobile owners. In later 1940s, the credit card usage reached to the customers when Diners Club came into effect for the first time ?in early 1950s. The Bank of America, in the year 1958, had issued the BankAmericard in California state and this became the first successful modern credit card issue in the Banking sector

8. What is the time period during which no interest is charged on a credit card?
a. Term period
b. Loan period
c. Grace period
d. Sanction Period

Answer: Option c
Explanation: Grace periods vary, but usually range from 20 to 30 days depending on the type of credit card and the issuing bank.

9. Which among the following is/are correct statements with reference to the prepaid credit cards?

1. credit facility is offered for the purchaser of the card
2. no interest charged from the purchaser of the card
3. no purchasing fee and monthly fees charged before an arbitrary time period

Select the correct option from the codes given below:
a. Only 1 & 2
b. Only 2 & 3
c. Only 1 & 3
d. 1, 2 & 3

Answer: Option b

10. The significance of cirrus logo on ATM/debit cards is to have cash access facility__?
a. anywhere in India only
b. outside the India only
c. in or outside the India
d. in and outside the India

Answer: option d

11. The Secured credit cards are generally available to the person with __
a. Poor credit history
b. Strong Credit History
c. High Net worth Income
d. Government Job

Answer: Option a
Explanation: These cards require a security deposit to be placed on the card. The credit limit on a secured credit card is typically equal to the deposit made on the card, but it could be more in some cases. These cards are available with both Visa and MasterCard logos on them. .

12. Which international standard governs Credit Card numbers
a.?ISO/IEC 7815
b. ISO/IEC 7810
c. ISO/IEC 7820
d. ISO/IEC 7812

Answer: Option d

13. With reference to the Credit Card number, which digits identify the Credit Card Network?
a. Initial four
b. Last Four
c. Initial two
d. Last two

Answer: Option c
Explanation: The Length of the number is from 14 to 19.
– The first 6 digits are known as the Issuer Identification Number (IIN).
– Out of them, the first 2 or more digits identify the Card network.

14. In terms of Credit Cards, what is a Hot Card?
a. Invalid Card
b. Newly Issued Card
c. Unpaid Card
d. Stolen Card

Answer: c

15. What is the accidental death cover available to holders of Kisan Credit Card?
a. Rs. 1,50,000
b. Rs. 50,000
c. Rs. 120,000
d. Rs. 80,000

Answer: Rs. 50,000
Explanation: The cover is as follows: Death : Rs. 50,000 Disability: Rs. 25000 Maximum Age to enter : 70 years

BANKING COACHING FOR BETTER RESULTS

Competition Gurukul is a premier institute for Banking Exam Coaching. You can visit our center to register your slot for fresh batches. You will be guided by our counsellor from Monday to Saturday at scheduled timing of 9 AM to 8 PM.

For More Information Contact

Competition Gurukul
A-1/17, Janakpuri, Main Najafgarh Road,
Opp Metro Pillar 636, New Delhi ? 110058

Target IBPS Exam 2015: Banking Awareness Practice Set

Competition Gurukul is presenting the practice set on Banking Awareness in this blog in order to?give the final touch to Banking Exam 2015 Aspirants. This practice set is valid for IBPS, IBPS PO and RRB.

canstockphoto9023760
1. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding RTGS system?
i) The transactions take place in real time
ii) The system operates on DNS (Deferred Net Settlement) basis
iii) The minimum amount that can be remitted is Rs. 2 lakh
iv) Service charges for RTGS transactions vary from one bank to another
v) Only ii and iii

NEFT-vs-RTGS

2. 10-second paperless instant loan Scheme for its existing customers and Project Tatkal home loans application process within 10 days are launch by which of these banks respectively:
i) ICICI and HDFC
ii) SBI and ICICI
iii) BOI and SBI
iv) HDFC and SBI
v) BOI and ICICI
ori_pc_4804-img-2015-07-03-1435921900-home-loan-red
3. RBI is lender of last resort which reveals:
i) RBI advances money to public whenever there is any emergency
ii) Commercial banks give fund to the RBI
iii) RBI advances necessary credit against eligible securities to financial institutions
iv) All of the above
v) None of the above
4. A scheduled bank must be:
i) Company incorporated by any law in force in any place in India.
ii) An institution notified by GOI.
iii) A company as defined by Companies Act, 2013.
iv) All of the Above
v) None of These
5. The ability of commercial banks to increase their deposits by expanding their loans and advances is known as
i) Capital expansion
ii) Credit expansion
iii) Credit control
iv) Credit creation
v) None of these
6. In TRIPS, what does ?I? stand for?
i) Intellectual
ii) Information
iii) Indian
iv) Infra
v) None of these
7. Which of the following statement is/are true about fiat money?
i) Fiat money includes physical token like certificates
ii) Fiat money’s value is not derived from any intrinsic value are relative value is based only on government order
iii) Fiat money can be converted in to valuable commodity (like gold)
iv) Both 1 and 2
v) None of these
8. RBI has lifted a ban on carrying Indian bank notes of Rs 1,000 and 500 denominations to and from Nepal and Bhutan. RBI has put a limit on carrying such notes at Rs.__________ per person?
i) 10000
ii) 15000
iii) 25000
iv) 20000
v) 30000
9. Often, we read in the newspapers that several Indian companies are taking the FCCB route to raise capital. What does the term FCCB stand for?
i) Foreign Currency Convertible Bond
ii) Foreign Convertible Credit Bond
iii) Financial Consortium and Credit Bureau
iv) Future Credit and Currency Bureau
v) None of these
10. Which of the following entities did not get the licence to run Payment Bank :
i) Aditya Birla Nuvo Limited
ii) Sun Pharma
iii) Fino PayTech Limited
iv) Videocon d2h
v) Cholamandalam Distribution Services Limited

Answer Key

1 – ii
2- iv
3 – iii
4 – iv
5 – iv
6 – i
Explanation :TRIPS ?stands for Trade Related Intellectual Property Rights??
7 – ii
8 – iii
9 – i
10 – iv

BANKING COACHING FOR BETTER RESULTS

Competition Gurukul is a premier institute for Banking Exam Coaching. You can visit our center to register your slot for fresh batches. You will be guided by our counsellor from Monday to Saturday at scheduled timing of 9 AM to 8 PM.

For More Information Contact

Competition Gurukul
A-1/17, Janakpuri, Main Najafgarh Road,
Opp Metro Pillar 636, New Delhi ? 110058

 

English Tips & tricks on Articles for Banking , SSC, and General Competition Exams

Definition

The adjectives a, an and the are called Articles.

Types of Articles

Articles are basically categorized into two broad categories

A.?Indefinite article?A/An
B.?Definite article?The

1277101816

Use of Indefinite Article?A/An

a. An is usually used before a word beginning with a?vowel sound
For example
(i) Radha is an intelligent girl.
(ii) He is an MP. ? ? (sound of ?em?p where e is a vowel)
(iii) You are an honest man. ? ?(sound of ?own?est where o is a vowel)

b. ?A is used before a word beginning with a?consonant sound
For example
(i) He is a university student. ?(sound of ?you?niversal where y is a consonant)
(ii) He is a European. ? ?(sound of ?you?ropean where y is a consonant)
(iii) He is a one-eyed man.

Article1

c. A/An is used before a singular countable noun only when it?is mentioned for the first time representing no
particular person or thing.
For example
(i) He has an oxen.
(ii) She is a landlord.
(iii) A boy came to my home.
d. A/An is used before a singular countable noun which is?used as the representative of a class of things or persons.
For example
(i) A lion is a dangerous animal.
(ii) A pupil should obey his teacher.
(iii) A dog is a faithful animal.

e. A/An is used to make a common noun of a proper noun.
For example
(i) My neighbour is a philanthropist.
(ii) She is a Sania Mirza.
(iii) His brother is a PM.

f. A/An is used in exclamations before singular countable?nouns.
For example
(i) What an interesting video
(ii) What a pretty girl
(iii) What a lovely morning

countable-and-uncountable-nouns-personal-care-products-basic-iii-1-2-638

g. A/An is used in its original sense of one or any.
For example
(i) He wants a car.
(ii) There are not fourteen inches in a foot.
(iii) He bought a pen.

Use of Definite Article?The

a. when we talk about a particular person or thing or one?already mentioned.
For example
(i) Give me the pen which you bought last Saturday.
(ii) The book you want is out of stock.
(iii) I met a boy. The boy was handsome.

b. when a singular noun represents a whole class.
For example
(i) The rose is a beautiful flower.
(ii) The dog loves comfort.
(iii) The Neem is a useful tree.

Article3
c. Before the first noun in ?noun + preposition + noun??construction.
For example
(i) The Rama?of Ramayana is an ideal king.
(ii) The diamond of South Africa is famous.
(iii) He likes the food of Jaipur.

d. Before names of mountain-ranges.
For example
The Himalayas, The Alps, The Aravallis

e. Before names of groups of islands.
For example
The West Indies,?The Andamans

f. Before names of rivers, oceans, gulfs, deserts and forests.
For example
The Ganges, ?The Nile,?The Amazon, ?The Indian Ocean,?The Gulf of Mexico, The Thar deseert, The
Black Forest

g. Before names of religious and mythological books.
For example
The Ramayana, The Quran, The Bible

h. Before names of newspapers and magazines.
For example
The Times of India, The?Outlook

i. Before names of heavenly bodies, directions and things?unique of their kind
For example
The sun, The earth,?The moon, The?equator

Note that ?The? is not used before the words ?Parliament, Heaven, God, Hell ?.

j. before names of historical buildings, places and events.
For example
The Red Fort, The Taj Mahal, ?The Siachen, The Dandi March

k. Before musical instruments.
For example
(i) He can play the flute.
(ii) She is fond of playing the guitar.

Note that?When musical instruments are used as countable?nouns, A/An is used.
For example
(i) We bought a sitar for her.
(ii) I gifted him a violin.

l. Before religious communities and political parties.
For example
The Hindus, The Sikhs, The Bhartiya Janta Party

m. Before names of ships, aeroplanes and trains.
For example
The INS Vikrant, The?Qatar Airlines,?The Rajdhani?Express

n. Before the words denoting physical positions or
For example
The centre, The top,?The front, The back
Further,??before parts of body
For example
(ii) He pulled the dog by the tail.
(ii)?Sohan?was hit on the head.

o. Before names of government departments and armed?forces.
For example
The Legislative, The Judiciary, The Executive, The Air Force, The Army

p. Before the dates of months.
For example
The 21st of December, The 5th June

Note that before the ordinals, we also use the articles
For example
The first, The third, The ninth

q. before the superlative degree.
For example
(i) He is?the best guy for this job.
(ii) She is the sweetest?girl in the class.

r. Before the names of a few countries that form federations and provinces.
For example
The USA, ?The Netherlands, The USSR, The Republic of China, ?The?Punjab
t. Before comparative degree in case of making a choice between the two.
For example
(i) He?is the tougher of the two guys.
(ii) She?is the prettier of the two.

Zero?Articles

Sometimes there is no need for using any kind of article. Such articles are known as zero articles.?This term used here is not universal but it is aptly used to denote the reference of omission of articles.

The articles a, an, the are omitted
a. Before names of days and months.
For example
(i) She will go on Monday.
(ii) They are getting married in January.

b. Before names of languages.
For example
(i) He cannot speak French.
(ii) She is learning Marathi.

c. Before names of subjects.
For example
(i) She has no interest in mathematics.
(ii) Biology is his favourite subject.

d. Before names of diseases.
For example
(i) AIDS is spreading like wild fire.
(ii) He died of cancer.

Note that??The? is used before the names of a few diseases.
For example
the plague, the measles,the mumps,

e. Before names of festivals and seasons.
For example
(i) He will go to USA?in winter.
(ii) She celebrated Diwali?with her friends.
But note that
(i) He will go to Canada in the winter season.
(ii) She went to Delhi in the Diwali holidays.

f. Before names of sports.
For example
(i) She plays tennis.
(ii) We like cricket.

g. Before names of meals.
For example
(i) They take lunch at 2 pm.
(ii) Breakfast is ready.

h. Before school, college, church, prison, hospital, bed,?market, when these places are visited or used for their
primary purpose.
For example
(i) She goes to temple?on Sunday.
(ii) The criminal was sent to prison.

i. before man, life, death, art, science, when these words?are used in the widest sense.
For example
(i) Science has developed much in the past fifty years.
(ii) Man is mortal.

CTET COACHING FOR BETTER RESULTS

Competition Gurukul?is a premier institute for CTET Coaching.?You can visit our center?to register your slot. You will be guided by ourcounsellor from Monday to Saturday?at scheduled timing of?9 AM to 8 PM.

For More Information Contact

Competition Gurukul
A-1/17, Janakpuri, Main Najafgarh Road,
Opp Metro Pillar 636, New Delhi ? 110058